Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers IDEAL Group, Inc., including its four subsidiary companies that include:

  1. Speech2RTT Communications, Inc.
  2. Apps4Android, Inc.
  3. InftyReader Group, Inc.
  4. Knowledge Discovery Solutions, Inc.

This policy references IDEAL Group, Inc. (including all of its subsidiary companies), as “IDEAL Group Companies (IGC)”. This policy covers IGC websites, products, and services. This privacy policy describes how IGC uses and protects any information that you provide to them. They are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide them with personal information, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, IGC websites collect non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. IGC’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how their visitors use their websites.

IGC also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IGC does not use IP addresses to identify their visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that they use and disclose personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to IGC websites interact in ways that require IGC to gather personally-identifying information. Such is the case when users purchase InftyReader software from InftyReader Group, Inc. The amount and type of information gathered depends on the product or service being purchased.

In each case, IGC collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with IGC websites, products, and services. IGC does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

All of the information that is collected by IGC will be handled in accordance with both the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation and the United States Privacy Act of 1974 (2020 edition).

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

IGC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process orders for IGC products and services. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country. By using IGC products and services you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

IGC will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, IGC discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when IGC believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of IGC, third parties, or the public at large.

If you are a IGC customer, and have supplied your email address, IGC may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, products, services, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with IGC and its products and services.

Use of Personal Information

IGC will not use the information you provide when you register for IGC accounts, attend its events, receive newsletters, or use any of their products and services.

IGC will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless they are required by law to do so.

You have a right at any time to stop IGC from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of IGC emails.

Legal Grounds for processing Personal Information

IGC relies on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • IGC’s legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you;
  • Explicit consent that you have given;
  • Legal obligations.

Retention of Personal Information

IGC will retain your personal information on their systems only for as long as they need to, for the success of their products and services.

Rights in Relation to Your Information

You may have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to the personal information IGC holds about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • Request a copy of personal information IGC holds about you;
  • Ask that we update the personal information IGC holds about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • Ask that IGC delete personal information that IGC holds about you from live systems, or restrict the way in which IGC uses such personal information;
  • Object to IGC’s processing of your personal information; and/or
  • Withdraw your consent to IGC’s processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

Third Party Links

IGC websites may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under their control. When following a link and providing information to a third-party website, please be aware that IGC is not responsible for the data provided to that third party.

Aggregated Statistics

IGC may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to their websites. For instance, IGC may reveal how many times a particular version of software was downloaded or report on which plugins are the most popular. However, IGC does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this policy.

Cookies

Additionally, information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, IGC may change their Privacy Policy from time to time, and at IGC’s sole discretion. IGC encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to IGC’s Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

Please contact IGC if you have any questions about IGC’s privacy policy or the information IGC collects/holds about you by emailing:
privacy-policy@ideal-group.org

 

 

 

Comments are closed.